Spain, Catholic Church Records - FamilySearch Historical Records/Known Issues

From FamilySearch Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search


Notes[edit | edit source]

Missing Images

  • Barcelona > Arenys de Munt > San Martín > Testamentos 1828–1899 can be found on Film 1171856 Item 1.
  • Murcia > Guadalupe > Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe > Bautismos 1908–1923 can be found on Film 1329380 Items 1–2.

Incorrect Browse Point Titles

  • Barcelona > Arenys de Mar > Santa María > Indice de Bautismos 1772–1851 are actually Gerona > Alfar > San Martín > Indice de Bautismos 1772–1851. See Catalog Film/Digital Notes for Film 1383896 for more information.
  • Barcelona > Arenys de Mar > Santa María > Bautismos 1732–1762 year span should be 1738–1745.
  • Ciudad Real > Viso del Marqués > La Asunción de Nuestra Señora > Bautismos 1571–1610 are actually Matrimonios 1571–1610.
  • Gerona > Alfar > San Martín > Indice de Bautismos 1772–1851 are located in Barcelona > Arenys de Mar > Santa María > Indice de Bautismos 1772–1851. See Catalog Film/Digital Notes for Film 1383896 for more information.
  • Gerona > Gerona > Diócesis de Gerona > Dispensas matrimoniales 1648–1691 year span should be 1684–1691.
  • Gerona > Gerona > San Feliu and Gerona > Gerona > San Félix are the same locality. The Catalog listing is San Felíu (Gerona, Gerona), Registros parroquiales de San Félix, 1502–1899. Search in both places for records.
  • Gerona > Gerona > San Feliu > Matrimonios 1762–1851 are actually Defunciones 1762–1851 (includes an index, death records, and nonindexed children deaths).
  • Gerona > San Juan de las Abadesas > San Juan y Pol is missing some records. See Catalog Film/Digital Notes for Film 2399541.
  • Murcia > Beniel > San Bartolomé > Bautismos 1745–1753 and Índice de Bautismos 1745–1753 year span should be 1745–1760. 1753 and 1755 records are at the end of the record set.
  • Murcia > Beniel > San Bartolomé > Bautismos 1683–1772 year span should be 1683–1708.
  • Murcia > Cartagena > Santa María de la Gracia > Bautismos 1618–1823 to Bautismos 1618–1623.
  • Murcia > Cartagena > Santa María de la Gracia > Índice de Bautismos 1618–1823 to Índice de Bautismos 1618–1623.
  • Murcia > Cartagena > Santa María de la Gracia > Bautismos 1824–1630 to Bautismos 1624–1630.
  • Murcia > Cartagena > Santa María de la Gracia > Índice de Bautismos 1824–1630 to Índice de Bautismos 1624–1630.
  • Murcia > Guadalupe > Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe > Defunciones 1852–1857 are Matrimonio 1852–1857.
  • Murcia > Javalí Viejo > San Onofre > Confirmaciones 1547–1603 and Matrimonios 1585–1623 belong in the browse path Murcia > Alguazas > San Onofre.
  • Murcia > Lorca > San Mateo > Índice de Confirmaciones 1533–1610 are Confirmations 1572.
  • Murcia > Lorca > San Mateo > Confirmaciones 1533–1610 are Marriages 1533–1610.
  • Murcia > Lorca > San Mateo > Defunciones 1614–1633 are Marriages 1614–1633.
  • Murcia > Lorca > San Mateo > Bautismos 1633–1670 are Marriages 1633–1670.
  • Murcia > Lorca > San Mateo > Defunciones 1744–1777 are Marriages 1744–1777.
  • Salamanca > Retortillo > San Cristóbal > Matrimonios 1780–1787 year span is 1780–1807.
  • Salamanca > Villar de Ciervo > San Agustín > Bautismos 1669–1690 year span is 1660–1704.
  • Salamanca > Villar de Ciervo > San Agustín > Bautismos 1758–1759 year span is 1758–1775.

Known Issues[edit | edit source]

Question 1[edit | edit source]

Question 1:Panama, Catholic Church Records, 1707–1973 contains records for the province of Burgos. No such province exists in Panama.
The Burgos > La Aguilera > San Cristóbal > Partidas bautismales 1752–1854 are church records for La Aguilera, Burgos, Spain. The records were found in a folder from Aguadulce, Coclé, Panama, and were erroneously mixed into Panama records. Spanish rule in Panama was from 1513 to 1821.