Konsmo Parish, Vest-Agder, Norway Genealogy

From FamilySearch Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Guide to Konsmo, Norway ancestry, family history, and genealogy: birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, and military records.

Konsmo Parish
Jurisdictions
Stift/Bispedømme/
Diocese
add here
Prosti add here
Len 1599-1660 Agdesiden
Amt 1689-1919 1660-1682: Agdesiden, 1682-1685: Christiansand, 1685-1919: Lister og Mandal
Fylke 1919-Present Vest-Agder
Region add here
Prestegjeld Nordre Undal
Kommune add here
Skifteretten add here
Tinglag Nordre Undal
Fogderi Mandal
Sorenskriveri Mandal
Skipreide add here



Church Records[edit | edit source]

Konsmo parish 1726-1978


See Nord-Audnedal clerical district.


Census Records[edit | edit source]

See Nord-Audnedal clerical district.


Court Records[edit | edit source]

Land Records[edit | edit source]

Farm Books[edit | edit source]

Farm Names[edit | edit source]

The farm number and name of the farms listed in Oluf Rygh Farm Name Index in about 1900 were as follows:
9 Aabestad, 18 Aasan, 15 Augland

12 Barstad, 36 Bigkjøn, 41 Birkeland, 21 Brastad, 29 Breilimoen, 47 Bumyrdalen

20 Eigebø vestre, 14 Eigebø østre, 22 Eigeland ytre, 7 Eigeland øvre, 38 Espeland

43 Fidland

25 Geislefoss, 3 Gunleivstøl

45 Haaland, 42 Havre-Seland, 29 Helle, 4 Hellestøl, 5 Hellevand, 37 Hundsdal, 16 Hægeland vestre, 40 Høiland

1 Iveland

28 Konsmo, 8 Koveland, 35 Kvelland

5 Lagebrokken, 31 Langsneset, 46 Listad

38 Mosland

13 Nebstad

19 Risdal, 2 Røinesdal ytre, 10 Røiseland, 33 Røisen

23 Skaar indre, 27 Skarpe-Seland, 39 Skarstad, 11 Skofteland, 44 Stavedalen, 34 Strisland

6 Undeland

32 Valand, 26 Vivlemo, 17 Vraalstad

30 Øidnesklev.

The farm names listed in Bergstøl's Konsmoboka 1 Gardar og Ætter 19__ are as follows:
Abrahamstykket, Abålkrogen, Asålvodden, Audna, Augland, Auste Der, Austegarden, Austigarden, Austlid, Austre Eigebø

Bakkan, Bakken, Barstad, Bautehaugen, Bekken Mæ, Bigtjørn, Birkeland, Bjodan, Bjåskog, Bordalen, Borte Der, Brastad, Breilimoen, Breiliå, Brokka, Bruneset, Bruslåtten, Bumyrdal, Bydingsdalen

Der Auste, Der Borte, Der Heima, Der Nede, Der Oppe, Der Ude, Der Veste

Eigebø austre, Eigebø vestre, Eigeland Ytre, Eigeland Øvre, Eigerunnan, Emaus, Engereinå, Enrum, Espeland, Espelandsvodden, Espåsen

Fagerli, Fagervold, Fidland, Finnen, Fjaddågeren, Fjelly, Flaten, Framstad, Frebo, Fredheim, Fredly, Frilund, Frylund, Furubakken, Furuheim, Furulund, Furulunden, Furuly, Furuly Vestre, Furumo, Furumoen, Furumonen, Furuås Jenkleiv, Furuåsen

Geislafoss, Gofasboruge, Groven, Gundleivstøl, Gyækra

Hagejordet, Hagen, Haien, Haien Unne, Haien Vestre, Halvodden, Hampen, Hauan, Haugen, Havna Ytreskog, Havreseland, Heima Der, Heime Der, Heimebruket, Heimegarden, Heimigaren, Heimly, Heimlyhagen, Heimrum, Heimtun, Heiå Unne, Helle, Hellemo, Helleshei, Hellesmoen, Hellestøl, Hellevann, Heståsen, Heuan, Heuen, Holebakken, Holte, Holtet, Holå, Hommemoen, Horen, Hovedbruget, Hunsdal, Hægeland, Hælen, Høge-Støa, Hørten, Høyland, Høyløbakken, Håland, Hålandsbakken

Idrettsplassen, Iglotjørnstykket, Indre Skor, Indre Vodden, Inn, Inne Der, Iveland

Jenkleiv Furuås, Jile, Jore

Kirkevollen, Kjellemyr, Kjeunebakkjen Unne, Kjørkjebakkjen, Kjørkjeneset, Klappeland, Kleivan, Kleiven, Kleivå, Knoddedalen, Kongsvold, Konsmo, Koveland, Krogan, Kronå, Krossen, Kvelland, Kvivodden

Langemyr, Langesteinsmoen, Langsneset, Legbruje, Lian, Librode, Limoen, Lislåsen, Lislåtta, Listad, Livoll, Liå, Ljosheim, Lobsvodden, Lonebakken, Lunden, Lundheim, Lyngheim, Lyngægrå, Løheia, Løvadden, Løvodden

Megarden, Midtbruket, Midttun, Mo, Mo Vestre, Moen, Moen Vestre, Moen Ytre, Monan Øvre, Monen, Mosland, Muligens, Munkleiv, Myra, Myrå, Mæ Bekken

Nebstad, Nebstadhaien, Nede Der, Nerejordet, Nerjore, Nerskog, Neset, Nodebakken Unne, Nordgard, Nordheim, Nordhudå, Nyhaien, Nyheim, Nyland, Nylende, Nylund, Nymo, Nyplass, Nyslåtta

Oksla, Omdalen, Omlid, Oppe Der, Ormedalen, Osebakken

Paddåsholtan, Persstova, Prestegodset

Radolfsbrode, Rasmusplassen, Retterstølskog, Risbakken, Risdal, Rødningen, Røynesdal, Røyseland, Røysen, Røysestykkje

Sagebakkan, Sagtomta, Sagtun, Samhold, Seland, Skarstad, Skinnarbrode, Skofteland, Skoglund, Skor indre, Skor ytre, Skulejorda, Slettemoen, Sløgekjerran, Smemoen, Smidjevodden, Smieheuen, Sobeli, Solbakken, Solberg, Solborg, Solglitr, Solgård, Solhaug, Solhaug Ytre, Solheim, Solmo, Solstad, Solvang, Sommerheim, Stakkerunnan, Stavedalen, Stean, Stedjan, Stejjan, Storkemoen, Storneset, Storøymoen, Storågeren, Storåker, Strien, Strisland, Støheim, Sunnheim, Sølvbergfossen, Sørhudå, Sørlandsbanen, Sørstykket,    Telthusmoen, Tormestien, Torvet, Trettehajen, Tryggheim, Tubten, Tuen, Tunheim, Tåderen

Ude Der, Udjore, Undeland Unne Haien, Unne Heiå, Unne Kjeunebakkjen, Unne Nodebakken, Utheim, Utsikten

Valand, Vardehei, Vassvig, Veste Der, Vesterheimen, Vestgarden, Vestre Furuly, Vestre Haien, Vestre Mo, Vestre Moen, Vestre Eigebø, Vistøl, Vivlemo, Voddan, Vodden, Vodden Indre, Volden, Vollen, Vonheim, Vrålstad, Ydregarden

Ytre Moen, Ytre Skor, Ytre Eigeland, Ytreskog Havna

Zion

Østermoen, Østheim, Øvre Monan, Øvre Eigeland, Øvrevollen, Øydneskleiv, Øynå

Åbestad, Ålgardsmoen, Åmlibruket, Åsan, Åsdølskronå.

Probate Records[edit | edit source]

Lister og Lyngdal
*1666-1889 Family History Library
*1666-1810 Digitalarkivet

Lyngdal judical district
*1810-1910 Digitalarkivet

Lista deanery
*1804-1834 Family History Library
*1804-1834 Digitalarkivet

References[edit | edit source]

Bergstøl, Tore.  Konsmoboka 1 Gardar of Ætter.  Mandal:  Fr. Salvesen, 19__

Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names