Information icon.png The FamilySearch Research Wiki will be down for maintenance on Sunday, Sept. 27, at 11:59 pm until Monday, Sept 28, 4:00 am EDT.

England Marriages - FamilySearch Historical Records/Known Issues

From FamilySearch Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search


Notes[edit | edit source]

NOTE: Most missing records are available on microfilm. See Ordering a microfilm or microfiche (55678) . To view films, see Where do I find a family history center?.

NOTE: FamilySearch has several England Parish Registers collections that include images for the indexed marriage events.

Known Issues[edit | edit source]

Question 1[edit | edit source]

Question 1: Some indexed records have been attributed to the wrong marriage event place or other errors. How can I determine the correct birth information?
Answer 1: The event place and date can be checked by searching the Catalog using the film number included in the record detail page. See Finding microfilm numbers in the catalog (55632) . A list of known problems below provides correct indexing information.

  • The correct event place for records indexed as Norfolk, Virginia, USA is Norfolk, England.
  • Film 0183619, Batch I00355-6: The correct event place is Sturry, Kent, not Dover, Kent.
  • Film 0496705, Batch M05442-2: The correct event place as Longford, Derbyshire, not Etwall, Derbyshire.
  • Film 0599466, Batches M39139-9, M39140-1, M15411-1: The correct event place could be Allington, Wiltshire, not Allington, Dorset. However, because many place are included on the film, view the film to confirm the event place.
  • Film 0989534, Batch M01619-4 and Batch M13233-1: Records have been indexed as both Somerton, Suffolk and Lawshall, Suffolk. View the film to confirm the correct event place.
  • Film 1040887, Batch I01348-6: The correct event place is Tutbury, Stafford, not Walsall-Wood, Stafford. The film includes parish registers for both Tutbury and Walsall-Wood. View the film to confirm the correct event place.
  • Film 1067298, Batch M13533-5: The correct event place is Salehurst, Sussex, not St. James Westminster, London.
  • Film 1278913: The film contains records from nineteen churches or chapels in Surrey. View the film to confirm the event place
  • Film 1279445, Batch M15397-1: The correct event place is generally Bishopstone, near Shrivenham, Wiltshire, and not Bishopstrow, Wiltshire. View the film for the correct event place.
  • Film 1468826, Batch I03964-7: The correct event place is Chalvington, Sussex, not Cahlvington, Sussex.
  • Film 1469094, Batch I02314-2: The correct event place is Doddington, Northumberland, not Kyloe, Northumberland.
  • Film 1470863, Batch I02241-3: The event place of Wood Dalling is questionable. The correct event places could be from Norfolk parishes falling alphabetically after Woodalling.
  • Film 1470910, Batch I03058-3: The correct event place is Nether Stowey, Somerset, not West Hatch, Somerset.
  • Film 1470912, Batch I02377-8: The correct event places could be either the Church of Over Stowey, or the Church of Pilton, both in Somersetshire. View the film to confirm the correct event place.
  • Film 1470920, Batch I02318-1: Most Records have been indexed as Laverton, Somerset. View the film to confirm the correct event place.
  • Film 1517739 Items 13-21, Batch I03905-0: The correct event place is Yoxhall, Staffordshire, not Wombourn, Staffordshire. The film contains parish registers for Wolverhampton, Yoxall and Wombourn. View the film to confirm the correct event place.
  • Film 1526322, Batch I03327-8: All the event places are indexed as St. Martin at Oak Church, Norwich, Norfolk. The film also includes records from St. Martin-at-Palace Church, Norwich and St. Michael Coslany Church, Norwich. View the film for the correct event place.
  • Film 1526463: The film contains records from five Somersetshire parishes. View the film to confirm the event place.
  • Film 1545749, Batches I04790-7, I04790-9, I04791-1, and I04791-4: The correct event place is Rochdale, Lancashire for the years 1700, 1702, 1704, and 1706, not Wardleworth, Lancashire.
  • Film 1595782, Batch I06791-6: The correct event place is Lezant, Cornwall, not Lazant, Cornwall.
  • Film 1595893 Item 3, Batch M01656-8: The correct event place is Bristol, St Peter, Gloucestershire, not Bristol, St Nicholas, Gloucestershire.
  • Film 1596232: The film contains records from five parishes. View the film to confirm the event place.
  • Film 1597111, Batch I04146-8: The correct event place is Siston, Gloucestershire, not Siston, Lancaster.
  • Film 1656149, Batch I03376-6: The correct event place is St Anne, Liverpool, Lancashire, not St. Andrew, Liverpool, Lancashire. The film includes parish registers for both St Andrew and St Anne churches. View the film to confirm the correct event place.
  • Film 1656509, Batch M00731-5: The correct event place is Saint Peter, Liverpool, Lancashire, not Lancaster, Lancashire.
  • Film 1657204: The film contains records from six churches in Norfolk. View the film to confirm the event place.
  • Film 1702622, Item 1, Batch I07402-8 and I07402-9: The correct event place is Docking, Norfolk, not Garboldisham, Norfolk.
  • Film 1702653, Batch I07435-5: The correct event place is Wimbotsham, Norfolk, not Weasenham-All Saint, Norfolk.
  • Film 1736521, Batch I02069-9: The correct event place is Alkham, Kent, not Alkham, Norfolk.
  • Film 1751866, Batch I01477-7: The correct event place is either Faversham, Kent or Folkestone, Kent, but all records have been incorrectly indexed as Faversham, Kent. View the film to confirm the event place.
  • Film 1752198, Batch I00497-1: The correct event place for St George German Lutheran Church is Whitechapel, London, Middlesex, not Battersea, Surrey.
  • Film 1752222, Batch M01354-4: The film includes parish registers for both Scropton, Derbyshire and Ripley, Derbyshire. View the film to confirm the correct event place.
  • Film 1849267, Batch I04511-8: The correct event place is Barningham, York, not Barnsley, York.
  • Film 1936955, Batch I02070-7: The correct event place is St Mary and St Thomas Aquinas, Stella, Durham, not Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland.
  • Film 1951376, Batch I07537-8: The correct event place is Kenninghall, Norfolk, not Hargham, Norfolk.
  • Film 1999465, Batch I04637-5: The correct event places include both Irchester and Irthlingborough, Northampton, but all were indexed as event place Irchester, Northampton. View the film to confirm the event place.
  • Film 1999830, Batches I04300-2, I04300-3, I04415-4, and I04415-5: All the records are indexed with an event place of Hornton, Oxford. However, per the Catalog, the Hornton records year span is 1813-1841. View the film. Some of the records can actually be found in Bletchley, Buckinghamshire, England. The film, event place, or event year could be incorrect.
  • Film 2147080, Batch I02014-1: The correct event place is either East Grinstead, Funtington or Goring, Sussex, not Terrington, St Clement. View the film to confirm the correct event place.
  • Film 2262748: The film contains records from both Marham, Norfolk and Hockwold-cum-Wilton, Norfolk. Search for the correct event place in England, Norfolk, Parish Registers (County Record Office), 1510-1997 collection.

Question 2[edit | edit source]

Question 2: Some batches are linked to the wrong film number. How can I determine the correct film number?
Answer 2: A list of known problems with batches below provides correct film numbers.

  • Batch M01711-1: The correct film number is 804115.
  • Batch M15823-1: The correct film number is 1279487.
  • Batch I03681-9: The correct film number is 1597121 item 2.
  • Batch M09674-1: The correct film number is 574369.

Question 3[edit | edit source]

Question 3: Some entries in the collection are for marriage banns, but are not identified as such. What if the indexed marriage did not occur, or if the marriage occurred at another event place and is not indexed in the England Marriages collection?
Answer 3: Check the Catalog film notes using the film number included in the record detail page to determine whether the event date or event place corresponds to the film notes for marriage banns.

Question 4[edit | edit source]

Question 4: When I click on the film numbers found in some record detail pages, I get the message “No records found”. How can I see the records from the films?
Answer 4: When a record detail page displays a series or string of film numbers, the film number search does not work correctly. For example, the GS Film Number: 825424 (RG4 2945), 825424 (RG4 3368) is not searchable because the Film number field allows only numbers up to 9-digits in length, and a single film number is not searchable within the GS Film number string of characters.